Share

U.S. Citizenship

Being a citizen of the United States is a requirement for legal employment, as well as many of the privileges afforded by government programs such as Medicaid and Medicare, and retirement benefits from Social Security.

If you are not born a United States Citizen, you may still be eligible for citizenship through the normal naturalization process. Naturalization is an administrative process that requires a non-citizen to comply with a whole host of immigration laws. In order to obtain citizenship through Naturalization, the following requirements must generally be met:

  1. Residence in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for 5 years, more than half of which include a physical presence in the U.S.
  2. The individual seeking citizenship must not have another permanent residency in any other country during such time.
  3. Meet requirements for “good character”
  4. Interview with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS)

The application and interview process for U.S. citizenship can be complicated and time consuming.  Our immigration law firm can help you navigate the very complex requirements and procedural rules of the application process.



© 2019 Law Offices of Keith R. Campbell | Disclaimer
400 Corporate Pointe, Suite 300, Culver City, CA 90230
| Phone: 310-736-3889
59 Main Street, Suite 208, West Orange, NJ 07052
| Phone: 855-636-3889 | 973-436-1599

US Immigration | Jamaica Areas of Practice | New Jersey Areas of Practice | US immigration | Our Team

FacebookTwitterLinked-In Company

Legal Web Design By
Zola Creative Media