Share

Immigration Law Blog

Monday, April 20, 2015

President Obama's Executive Order and How it May Help You!

Introduction

President Obama's Immigration Accountability Executive Actions will affect up to 4.9 million undocumented immigrants in the U.S. The highlight of the announcement is the Deferred Action for Parents program, which includes:

  • Parents of U.S. citizens and permanent residents are eligible if their child was born on or before November 20, 2014.
  • They will benefit from having any deportation action deferred for them and they will also receive

     employment authorization.

  •  Other requirements include continuous residence since January 1, 2010 and not being a priority for removal.

Contact our office if you have questions or concerns about removal priority (deportation priority to the Department of Homeland Security) 

People impacted by this history-making executive order from Barack Obama should prepare themselves for the coming months and get ready to send in their applications. Here are some things that you will need to know and prepare for:

  1. Start saving for application costs
  2. Collect documents that you will need to submit with your application 
  3. Put together your reasons for why you should benefit from this executive order 
  4. Pay attention to new developments because new information comes out every day! 

If you are one of the 4.9 million undocumented immigrants who will benefit from this executive order, the time to start collecting documents and making your case is now!

Deferred Action

In 2012, Barack Obama issued an executive order that would quickly be known as “DACA,” which is a type of administrative relief where a qualified individual can ask the USCIS for the right to work and avoid deportation. The qualifications of the program stated that in order to receive deferred action the applicant would have to show that they arrived in the U.S. as a child and therefore faultless in their undocumented status.

DACA has been expanded by President Obama's newest executive action to include the following groups of people:

  1. Undocumented immigrants who came to the U.S. as children who are over the age of 31.
  2. Applicants can now apply even if they have not resided in the U.S. continuously since 2007.However, new applicants need to have continuously resided in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.

The newest iteration of DACA allows applicants three years of relief instead of two and will be avail- able in about 90 days from the President's announcement.

How to Sign Up for DACA

Many undocumented immigrants who would be eligible for DACA did not sign up for the program      previously for fear of outing their relatives who were not covered by Deferred Action.

Now parents of DACA recipients are to receive relief as well and it’s a good idea for those DACA hopefuls to look into applying for deferred action.

Call our office at 855-636-3889 for more information about the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals pro- gram and to even fill out the USCIS form for this kind of administrative relief, Form I-821D.

A Few Things You Need To Know

Because the circumstances of this executive action are so similar to those of the executive action that created DACA, it is DACA that offers the best guidance on what to expect. These are the things you should know before you submit your application when it becomes available.

Documents for your application

 The federal government will probably request documents that explain why you should be allowed to receive the benefits outlined in the executive order. These documents may have to do with your residence history, your travel history and status in the United States.

 Documents you might be able to use for this purpose include: 

  1. Birth Certificates
  2. Plane tickets 
  3. School records 
  4. Bank records 
  5. Tax records 
  6. Immigration and customs documents 
  7. Other documents that show that you were in the United States for the relevant period of time.

Translations

 The USCIS typically requires that documents submitted as evidence for immigration applications be in English these new applications will be no  different.

 If the documents that you need to submit with your application are not in English, you can have them translated in advance to be better prepared. Keep in mind that it’s important to keep translated documents as a group of documents, including:

 The original document, which is in a language other than English

  1. An Affidavit signed by the translator that says that they translated it to the best of their ability, and 
  2. The English translation of the document

     

Know your education or military history

Being able to show that you were educated in the United States will provide that you are involved  in

U.S. society and can be an asset if granted some sort of immigration status. Military records that show that you served in one of the U.S. armed forces also works in the same   way.

Some documents that you can use for this part include:

  • A certificate of completion from a U.S. high school
  • A diploma from a U.S. high school
  • A General Education Development Certificate
  • Transcripts
  • A  schedule that shows that you are currently in school
  • Honorable discharge documents from one of the U.S. armed forces or the U.S. Coast Guard

Prepare to pay

 The cost of the applications may fall between $500 and $1500 so it is incredibly important to save over the coming months.

 The application is likely to become available in six months and you will need to save enough for yourself and anyone else who you are helping to apply so that you can apply first.

 When the USCIS starts receiving applications, there’s a good chance that a backlog will form and if you are the first to apply, you can be sure to be one of the first to receive your   benefits.

 

Know your criminal history

You may be subjected to a background investigation to show that you haven’t been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, more than one less significant misdemeanor, and that you don’t pose a threat  to U.S. national security or public  safety.

If you do have a criminal conviction, you should contact the Law Offices of Keith R. Campbell to discuss your rights and to protect your residency in the U.S.

Stay up to date with the news

New information is being revealed all the time about this new relief program and you want to be sure that you are among the first who apply. Stay up to date with the relief program and you won’t have to wait as long to receive immigration benefits.

Sign up for our Blog to receive the latest news on the President’s Executive Order and what is next or call the Law Offices of Keith R. Campbell at 855-636-3889 for more information.





© 2019 Law Offices of Keith R. Campbell | Disclaimer
400 Corporate Pointe, Suite 300, Culver City, CA 90230
| Phone: 310-736-3889
59 Main Street, Suite 208, West Orange, NJ 07052
| Phone: 855-636-3889 | 973-436-1599

US Immigration | Jamaica Areas of Practice | New Jersey Areas of Practice | US immigration | Our Team

FacebookTwitterLinked-In Company

Legal Web Design By
Zola Creative Media